Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Maria Elizangela Goes dos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-05-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Maria Elizangela Goes dos. A comunicação radiofônica e a interação com estudantes do EJA em Mirassol D'Oeste. 2018. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos de Cultura Contemporânea) - Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso, Faculdade de Comunicação e Artes, Cuiabá, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: The research object selected for the present study is focused on audience perception of radio broadcast programming, more precisely on how groups of listeners, students from a class of Adult and Young Adult Continuing Education (EJA), held at a Public State School named Benedito Cesário da Cruz, interact with local programming from three (Hertzian wave) radio stations situated in Mirassol D’Oeste, Mato Grosso (CentralWestern) State, Brazil. Over the past years, it has been openly stated that traditional mass media, such as Hertzian radio broadcasting, have been drastically dropping in audience preference. The main argument under this current discourse is that a large number of interlocutors have been migrating from traditional Hertzian wave radio broadcasting to hypermedia – the latter, enhanced by new technologies such as computers and cell phone devices. This research work is aimed to investigate how the participants of the research group would produce interaction and interactivity, mediated by local radio broadcast programming. The research databases were generated in a three-phased methodological procedure. Firstly, a qualitative interview was carried out with radio presenters from each of the three local radio stations, aiming at finding out some relevant information regarding their content production, as well as identifying how the selected research participants would interact with the local programming. The second phase of the research involved other data collection tool – a questionnaire meant to build a profile of the participants and also to identify their personal characteristics and audience preferences to fit for research purposes. As for the survey response rate, 88 (eighty-eight) participants spontaneously replied the questionnaire. The outcomes from this research action provided samples for the quantitative data analysis. Finally, on the third stage of the work, a qualitative research, framed for focus group sessions and based on a free-association method (GASKELL, 2002) was conducted with two groups from EJA education: one consisting of eight (08) students, varying from 19 to 25, tagged as “Young Adults”. The other group of students, between the age of 30 and 45 years-old, were categorized as “Adults” and counting on nine (09) members, making a total of seventeen (17) volunteer participants. As previously stated, the main aim of this research was to identify through student-listener narratives which contents are mediated, and which ones are evidentiated through listener’s daily discursive practices. In other words, the research work was designed to investigate which contents effectively trigger the meaning-making process and are able to build social bonds, with basis on interaction and interactivity constructed from broadcast programming, which are provided by the three traditional radio broadcasting stations in Mirassol D’Oeste town.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso
dc.title: A comunicação radiofônica e a interação com estudantes do EJA em Mirassol D'Oeste
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Comunicação
dc.subject.keyword: Rádio
dc.subject.keyword: Cultura
dc.subject.keyword: Estudantes do EJApt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Possari, Lúcia Helena Vendrúsculo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Possari, Lúcia Helena Vendrúsculo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Benedito Dielcio-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação consiste no estudo da interação entre os estudantes do Ensino de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) da Escola Estadual Benedito Cesário da Cruz e a programação das emissoras de rádio (hertzianas), na cidade de Mirassol D’Oeste, Mato Grosso. É comum ouvir que veículos tradicionais, como o rádio, por exemplo, vêm sendo excluídos da preferência geral, sob o argumento de que grande parte dos interlocutores tem trocado o rádio pelas hipermídias – estas facilitadas pelas novas tecnologias, tais como o computador e o aparelho celular. Circunscrito a este contexto, o presente trabalho investiga de que modo os participantes da pesquisa, por meio da comunicação radiofônica, produzem interação e interatividade em sua localidade. A metodologia utilizada para a geração de dados nesta pesquisa foi dividida em três etapas. Na primeira, de cunho qualitativo, entrevistei comunicadores das três emissoras existentes na cidade, no intuito de obter informações sobre a produção dos conteúdos veiculados nas rádios, bem como, averiguar de que forma o ouvinte interage com a programação local. No segundo momento, com a finalidade de coletar dados sobre o perfil dos estudantes e suas possíveis afinidades com a temática proposta neste estudo, apliquei um questionário a 88 estudantes do EJA, cujas respostas foram utilizadas como amostra quantitativa. Por último, na terceira fase, usei uma abordagem qualitativa – de grupo focal de associação livre (GASKELL, 2002), dividindo os participantes-estudantes do EJA em dois grupos: o primeiro denominado ‘jovem’, constituído por 8 estudantes entre 19 e 25 anos, e o segundo denominado ‘adulto’, composto por 9 estudantes de faixa etária entre 30 e 45 anos, totalizando 17 participantes. O principal objetivo desta pesquisa foi identificar, por meio das narrativas dos participantes-estudantes, que/quais conteúdos são mediados e se evidenciam nas práticas discursivas, ou seja, quais conteúdos produzem sentido e estabelecem vínculos, a partir da interação e da interatividade com a programação das emissoras de rádio da cidade de Mirassol D’Oeste.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação e Artes (FCA)
dc.publisher.initials: UFMT CUC - Cuiabá
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Cultura Contemporânea
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.subject.keyword2: Communication
dc.subject.keyword2: Radio
dc.subject.keyword2: Culture
dc.subject.keyword2: Students of the EJApt_BR
dc.contributor.referee3: Azevedo, Lucy Ferreira-
Aparece na(s) coleção(ções):CUC - FCA - ECCO - Dissertações de mestrado
CUC - FCA - ECCO - Dissertações de mestrado
Arquivos deste item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
DISS_2018_Maria Elizangela Goes dos Santos (1).pdf2.13 MBAdobe PDFVer/Abrir
Os itens no repositório estão protegidos por copyright, com todos os direitos reservados, salvo quando é indicado o contrário.