http://ri.ufmt.br/handle/1/3572
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Maria Isabel Leite da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-07-27 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Maria Isabel Leite da. Nutritional parameters and rumen microbiome quantification of beef cattle supplemented with ruminally degradable protein in tropical pasture. 2020. 90 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Animal) - Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso, Faculdade de Agronomia e Zootecnia, Cuiabá, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The hypothesis of the present study is that supply the requirements of ruminally degradable protein (RDP) during the dry-rainy and rainy-dry transition seasons improves productive performance, nitrogen metabolism and the rumen microbial population of grazing beef cattle. Thus, three experiments were carried out at the sector of Beef Cattle in the Experimental Farm of the Federal University of Mato Grosso, to evaluate supplementation strategies in the ruminal microorganisms, nutritional parameters and performance of Nellore bulls on grazing. Nutritional characteristics: Eight rumen cannulated Nellore bulls (388 ± 25 kg) were used in a replicated 4 x 4 Latin square design. The treatments were: Control (mineral supplement) and supplements with Low-RDP, Medium-RDP, and High-RDP that provided 9; 47 and 82% of the RDP requirements for Nellore bulls, an average daily gain of 550g. In animal performance, 48 Nellore steers (300 ± 20 kg) were used. The treatments were Control (mineral supplement) and LowRDP, Medium-RDP and High-RDP which provided 8; 43 and 76% of the requirements in RDP. Crude protein intake was higher (P<0.001) in bulls consuming supplement with High-RDP, intermediate in Medium-RDP, and lower in Low-RDP and Control. The forage intake (g/kg BW) was higher in the Control, Medium-RDP and High-RDP treatment compared to the Low-RDP (P=0.026). The total digestibility of organic matter and non-fibrous carbohydrates ware greatest (P<0.05) for supplemented bulls compared to the Control. Supplementation increased average daily gain (ADG) compared with Control (P<0.05). The supply of Medium-RDP increased the ADG by 56% compared to the control (P=0.017). Therefore, supplementation with Medium-RDP increased the use of forage, the digestibility of nutrients, positively influencing the performance of Nellore steers in tropical pastures in the dry-rainy season. In experiment 2, eight rumen cannulated Nellore bulls were used in a replicated 4 x 4 Latin square design. Treatments included: Control (mineral supplement) and supplement with Low-RDP, Medium-RDP and HighRDP, providing 7, 33 and 71% of the RDP requirements for Nellore bulls. Supplemented bulls showed higher intake of crude protein and non-fibrous carbohydrates when compared to the control (P<0.001). In addition, the High-RDP supplementation strategy provided a 60% increase in nitrogen retention (P<0.001) compared to the Control. Therefore, supplementation with High-RDP end Medium-RDP increased the digestibility of nutrients and the efficiency of nitrogen use of Nellore bulls in tropical pastures in the rainy-dry season. In experiment 3, two studies were conducted in dry-rainy and rainy-dry seasons to investigate the microbial population of the rumen of Nellore bulls in topical pasture. In both studies, 4 Nellore bulls cannulated in the rumen were used, in a 4x4 Latin square design. The treatments were the same as in experiments 1 and 2, respectively. The supplementation strategies with supply of the requirements in RDP did not influence the abundance of bacteria, archaea, protozoa and fungi (P>0.05) in the two evaluated seasons. However, the rainy-dry season has increased by 21; 35; 33; 29; 20; 31 and 47%, respectively, in the proportion of F. succinogenes, R. albus, R. flavefaciens, S. ruminantium, B. fibrisolvens, fungi and protozoa, when compared to the dry-rainy season. The supplement with High-RDP in the dry-rainy and rainy-dry seasons provides greater availability of ruminal nitrogen and does not alter the growth of the main species of ruminal bacteria from grazing bulls. Therefore, supply the requirements for ruminally degradable protein provides better use of nitrogen and the performance of beef cattle during transition seasons. In addition, the ruminal microbiota is influenced by the seasons, as well as the quality and availability of the tropical grass. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso | pt_BR |
dc.title | Nutritional parameters and rumen microbiome quantification of beef cattle supplemented with ruminally degradable protein in tropical pasture | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Ambiente ruminal | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Forragem | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Microrganismos | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Proteína | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Suplemento | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zervoudakis, Joanis Tilemahos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paula, Nelcino Francisco de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zervoudakis, Joanis Tilemahos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paula, Nelcino Francisco de | - |
dc.description.resumo | A hipótese do presente estudo é que o atendimento das exigências em proteína degradável no rúmen (PDR) durante as estações de transição seca-águas e águas-seca melhoram o metabolismo do nitrogênio, a população microbiana ruminal e o desempenho produtivo de bovinos de corte em pastejo. Assim, três experimentos foram realizados no setor de Bovinocultura de Corte da Fazenda Experimental da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso, avaliando as estratégias de suplementação sobre os microrganismos ruminais, parâmetros nutricionais e desempenho de tourinhos Nelore em pastejo. No experimento 1, dois estudos foram conduzidos para avaliar para as características nutricionais e o desempenho animal na estação seca-águas. Características nutricionais: utilizou-se oito novilhos Nelore (388 ± 25 kg) canulados no rúmen, em delineamento quadrado latino duplo 4x4. Os tratamentos foram: Contole (suplemento mineral) e suplementos com Baixa-PDR, Média-PDR e Alta-PDR que forneceram 9; 47 e 82% das exigências em PDR para um ganho médio diário de 550g. No Desempenho animal, 48 novilhos Nelore (300 ± 20 kg) foram utilizados. Os tratamentos foram Controle (suplemento mineral) e Baixa-PDR, Média-PDR e Alta-PDR que forneceram 8; 43 e 76% das exigências em PDR. A ingestão de proteína bruta foi maior (P<0,001) em touros que consomem suplemento com Alta-RDP, intermediário em Média-PDR e menor em BaixaPDR e Controle. A ingestão de forragem (g/kg PC) foi maior no tratamento Controle, Média-PDR e Alta-PDR em comparação com o Baixa-PDR (P=0,026). A digestibilidade total da matéria orgânica e carboidratos não fibrosos foi maior (P<0,05) para touros suplementados em comparação com o Controle. A suplementação aumentou o ganho médio diário (GMD) em comparação com o controle (P<0,05). O fornecimento de MédiaPDR incrementou o GMD em 56% em comparação com o controle (P=0,017). Portanto, a suplementação com Média-PDR aumentou a utilização da forragem, a digestibilidade dos nutrientes, influenciando positivamente o desempenho de touros Nelore em pastagens tropicais na estação seca-águas. No experimento 2, utilizou-se oito touros Nelore canulados no rúmen, em delineamento quadrado latino duplo 4x4, na estação de transição águas-seca. Os tratamentos foram: Controle (suplemento mineral) e suplementos BaixaPDR, Média-PDR e Alta-PDR que forneceram 7; 33 e 71% das exigências em PDR para touros Nelore. Os touros suplementados apresentaram maior consumo de proteína bruta e carboidratos não fibrosos quando comparados ao Controle (P<0,001). Além disso, a estratégia de suplementação com Alta-PDR proporcionou incremento de 60% na retenção do nitrogênio (P<0,001) em comparção com o Contole. Portanto, a suplementação com Alta-PDR e Média-PDR aumentou a digestibilidade dos nutrientes e a eficiência do uso de nitrogênio de touros Nelore em pastagens tropicais na estação águas-seca. No experimento 3, dois estudos foram conduzidos nas estações seca-águas e águas-seca para investigar população microbiana do rúmen de touros Nelore em pastagem topical. Em ambos estudos foram utilizados 4 touros Nelore canulados no rúmen, em delineamento quadrado latino 4x4. Os tratamentos foram os mesmos dos experimentos 1 e 2, respectivamente. As estratégias de suplementação com o suprimento das exigências em PDR não influenciaram a abundância de bactérias, arquéias, protozoários e fungos (P>0,05) nas duas estações avaliadas. Entretanto, a estação águas-seca aumentou 21; 35; 33; 29; 20; 31 e 47%, respectivamente, na proporção de F. succinogenes, R. albus, R. flavefaciens, S. ruminantium, B. fibrisolvens, fungos e protozoários, quando comparados à estação seca-águas. O suplemento com Alta-PDR nas estações águas-seca e seca-águas proporciona maior disponibilidade de nitrogênio ruminal e não altera o crescimento das pricipais espécies de bactérias ruminais de touros em pastejo. Portanto, o atendimento das exigências em proteína degradável no rúmen melhora utilização do nitrogênio e o desempenho dos bovinos de corte durante as estações de transição. Além disso, a microbiota ruminal é influenciada pelas estações do ano, bem como pela qualidade e disponibilidade da gramínea tropical. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Agronomia e Zootecnia (FAAZ) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMT CUC - Cuiabá | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword2 | Forage | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword2 | Microorganisms | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword2 | Protein | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword2 | Rumen environment | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword2 | Supplement | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Marques, Renata Pereira da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Marques, Renata Pereira da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Zervoudakis, Luciana Keiko Hatamoto | - |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Nakazato, Luciano | - |
dc.contributor.referee6 | Cabral, Luciano da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee6ID | 019.711.357-55 | pt_BR |
Aparece na(s) coleção(ções): | CUC - FAAZ - PPGCA - Teses de doutorado |
Arquivos deste item:
Arquivo | Descrição | Tamanho | Formato | |